Nigeria Visa info

Are you applying for a Nigerian Visa? Our consultants at Nigeria Visa can help you in the smooth processing of your application. Here are some of the details you need to know when applying for a Nigeria Visa – be it a tourist visa, business visa, STR visa or a TWP visa, you will find all the information here.

Tourist visa requirements:

–          Valid Passport, at least 6 months validity from date of return with 2 blank pages

–          Visa application form, completed and signed

–          Two colour passport size photos.

–          Letter of employment from company in South Africa.

–          Hotel booking confirmation.

–          If invited by a Nigerian citizen a copy of his/her residence card, and proof of address in Nigeria.

–          Proof of financial means to sustain your stay in Nigeria

–          Copy of air ticket or itinerary.

–          Proof of online payment.

Business Visa Requirements:

–          Valid Passport, at least 6 months validity from date of return with 2 blank pages.

–          Application form completely filled and signed.

–          Two colour passport size photos.

–          Employment letter from company in South Africa.

–          Please note that the letter needs to state that the applicant will be going to Nigeria to attend a meeting.

–          Letter of invitation from company in Nigeria, explaining nature and duration of visit. Please note that the letter needs to state that he will be attending a meeting.

–          Certificate of Corporation.

–          Copy of air ticket and itinerary.

–          Proof of online payment.

STR visa requirements:

–          Valid Passport, at least 6 months validity from date of return with 2 blank pages.

–          Four application forms, completed.

–          Four colour passport size photos.

–          Four copies of the letter of Expatriate Quota Approval from the Ministry of Interior.

–          Four copies of the letter of offer of employment.

–          Four copies of the letter of acceptance of employment offer.

–          Four copies of the employment contract.

–          Four copies of each credentials certificates. (English Certified translations where applicable)

–          Four copies of the CV.

–          Four passport photocopies.

TWP Visa requirements:

–          Valid Passport, at least 6 months validity from date of return with two blank pages

–          Application form, completed.

–          Two colour passport size photos.

All applications should be accompanied by the appropriate visa application fees. Also, note that proof of vaccination against yellow fever is compulsory with every application.

Those applying for a Nigerian visa for the first time need to pay repartition fees of R6000.00. The fee will be refunded after the applicant returns to South Africa and his visa expires. The applicant also needs to furnish a proof of re-entry into South Africa. The Consulate will then review the application. Do keep in mind at times the processing of the refund can take some time. In case you have any queries about the Repatriation fee, please do contact Flash Visa Services.

Important Information:

The Nigerian Embassy/Consulate will be closed on the following days: 1 Jan, 26 Mar,2-5 Apr,1 May, 1 Oct, 11 Sep, Eid al-Kabir 17 Nov, 25-26 Dec and all South African public holidays.

Submission of Nigerian visa applications is on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Collections of passports are on Mondays and Fridays. We also offer same day visa services in certain cases. In order to know about the cost of our visa services, please feel free to contact us.

Contact Details Consulate General of Nigeria (Johannesburg)
Telephone No : (011) 442-3620
Fax No : (011) 442-0010
Street Address : 16 Rivonia Road, Illovo
Postal Address : P.O. Box 1014 Saxonwold 2132
Email :
nigcon@iafrica.com
nigcon@iafrica.com
Website : www.immigration.gov.ng